Allegation before fir

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 April 2021

Sir if a person file complaint in police station to register case but on doing enqiry no case register. No fir.
Now again same complaint on same fact in same police station.
Is it maintainable.
Any case law


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
12 April 2021

Be specific to the facts vis-a-vis query, no ifs and buts

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
12 April 2021

The Criminal Procedure Code 1973, laid down specific provisions for registration of FIR. Section 154 of Cr.P.C. 1973, said that while the information, complaint, and story, while disclose the facts and or on bare reading if it disclose the Cognizable offence, then in such event the Police will register such fact as an FIR.
thanks
ashok kumar singh, advocate



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x