LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 08 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I'm LLM [business law] student, we r going to perform a Mock Annual General Meeting of any company. We have to perform AGM but I never seen it. can anybody give suggestions for our performance to look like it 'live'...

regards and thanks in advance
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 October 2009
You bring specific agenda, discuss it there hotly and can pass some of the resolutions and may defer some for next meeting. Some one may suggest to bring lunch or breakfast etc. and may discuss rest of the points thereafter can be discussed. Company secretary should come out with welcome address and agenda should be started with prior permission of CMD. better it introduction of share holders also takes place therein.
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 09 October 2009
In AGM The Company presents its Annual
Report before the Share holders. declares Dividend.Invites ideas from Share Holders about the betterment of Business of the Company.According to Section 293 of the Companies act certain actions needs the approval of Share Holders in AGM only.
Arul Kumar (Expert) 09 October 2009
Take an Annual Report of any Company and follow the agenda, Director's Report, Auditor's Report and progress report.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 09 October 2009
Present Report before the Share holders. declares Dividend, Invites ideas from Share Holders, discuss these in the mock Annual General Meeting of any company.

Good Luck
kirtirani sole (Querist) 10 October 2009
Thanks to all experties....
we done very well..... it was very good experience right from notice, proxies, documentation, appointment, passiing resolutions.... n most important roaring questions of shareholders realy it was very nice expirience.....

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :