Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

age limit in MBBS Course

(Querist) 06 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

I am a practising advocate, a student has completed 12th standard with marks of 1175 out of 1200 and cut of marks of 197.5 out of 200, but the age limit in the propsectus is 17 years as on 31.12.2009, but she completes 17 years only on 07.02.2010, is there any judgments regarding age relaxation in any courts in india.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 07 July 2009
According to MEDICAL COUNCIL OF INDIA
SALIENT FEATURES OF REGULATIONS
CHAPTER II
ADMISSION, SELECTION, MIGRATION AND TRAINING :-

4.Admission to the Medical Course – Eligibility Criteria : No Candidates shall be allowed to be admitted to the Medical Curriculum of first Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) Course until :

1. He/She shall complete the age of 17 years on or before 31st December, of the year admission to the MBBS course. (1.Substituted vide notification dated 29.05.1999)

In this case I think there is no remedy.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 07 July 2009
Appeal to medical Council /MCI and Govt to relax the age , may be considered, as exeptional case !
Guest (Expert) 08 July 2009
Please file a request petition to MCI for relaxation of age in the case of this particular candidate instantly and amendment to that "age provision" at later stage. Perhaps, you may not get any answer and within 30 days, move the writ court (High Court) seeking a direction against MCI and rely the provisions / judgements of foreign courts also, that most intelligent brains cannot be confined to age restrictions. The chances may not be so bright, but this case is worth trying for an advocate, even though he is handicapped of precedents.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query