LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

advocates can not get credit cards and personal

(Querist) 13 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
i want to take the attention of all the advocates community to the vary surprising topic to me or to all of us regarding the bank's credit card and personal loan policy THAT AN ADVOCATE CAN NOT GET THE CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOAN any body except an advocate can get these facielites. I think it is shameful for all of us and we have to take this matter seriously becouse we all are also the councils of various banks
Guest (Expert) 13 June 2008
It is a very sad state of affairs. The banks use ourr services extensively and donot trust us. SOme thing has to be done. Vinod, we will keep this issue alvie and work for a reform.

High time, we should revolt against banks for this unreasonable bais and branding.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 13 June 2008
Credit card is not a facility- it is an unsecured loan from lender. The right of the lender should be recognised in choosing persons, to whom he will extend credit. In their wisdom, if they are not extending the facility of unsecured loan to an advocate, their right should be protected- even when their judgment may be wrong. This is inherent in Article 19 of the Constitution of India.
And why only credit card- even a landlord do not want to let his premises to advocates and various other circumstances where any person do not want to enter into a legal relationship with an advocate.
Marriage has also become a legal relationship, rather than a social relationship, and hence people do not to marry their kith and kin to advocates.
Well, as an advocate class, we are loosing our social standing. People find it difficult to believe on us. This belief sysytem needs to be changed.
And such change can come only from the advocates from within. We should improve ourself so that people can believe us. That is the only solution.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 13 June 2008
I am still agree with with you.But it is a matter of policy decision of the bankers. It is not a satutory right we can defend.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 13 June 2008
dear friends,

I agree that people find hard to trust an advocate in social relationship as well as
various circumstances,for this kind of problem we have to make a serious effort in the indian communities about the importance of legal system and legal professtionals who form an important pillars of democracy and denying them the right of all priveleges created for the citizens and professtionals who with there expertise protect the rights of people who are deprived of their rights in different situations.
2. the matter has to be taken seriously as it is unconstitutionally to deprive loans or credits cards on the part of the banks.
3. there should a memorandum submitted to the banks to look into the matter of this sort of injustice and a letter should be send to a concerned ministry to take appropriate steps in forming a solution for the advocates
4. some steps can be taken from the bar council to make this issue addresed to the authorities
5.and for the social cause people should change there attitude towards there advocates and to have absolute faith in them

5.I CALL FOR ALL MY FELLOW PROFESSTIONALS TO FORM A COMMON CONSENSUS

BEST REGARDS,
MANMEET SINGH ARORA
R.S.Rajesh (Expert) 13 June 2008
As a matter of fact, the credit cards or any other banking credit facilities cannot be claimed by right. There is no bar, but the banks hesitate to grant loan or credit facilites to Advocates since perhaps they are the community who are well aware of legal processes/laws in the country and aware of the rights/obligations than the bankers.There can be exceptions also wherein the advocates of goog standing at the bar would have got the credit card/loans from the banks.Howevr, it is agreed that the advocates are not preferred choice for lending by the banks. The respective Bars/Assosciations can appeal/impress upon the top management of the banks to treat them at par with the Doctors while granting the loans/credit facilities to the professionals.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 14 June 2008
It can't be claimed as constitutional right.
BUT AS I FEEL there are going some changes and the bankers started to facilitate the loans to Advocates on the basis of their I.T.Returns. They felt that they are loosing a vast group.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 14 June 2008
Sirs no one will want to buy problems. Bankers know that we as a fratenity are well aware of rules and flaws to highlight. The word I WILL SUE YOU will come most easily from the mouths of praciticing advocates and moreover we will never agree for a rule which makes no sense. We will not sign on blank agreements as other hirepurchasers and Credit card applicants of the bank will do. The core reason for not allowing loans, credit cards to us is fear brothers. The bankers are afraid of us. Tell me frankly do we need loans from them???
VINOD JINDAL (Querist) 14 June 2008
I totally agree with Mr.Manmeet singh Arora . The main thing how a class be debarred from taking services 'wheather they need or need not'and from whoom to all we are providing services. The second issue raised by Mr.Rajesh Kumar on social aspact i think every person has his own standing and we The Advocates knows very well to create relationship wheather marriage issues, friendly issues or social issues and we all are choosee. MUFT KI SALAH TO HUMi SE EXPECTED HOTI HAI,CHAHEY KOI BHI HO
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 14 June 2008
Vinod is right.
A person may be honest individually, but when he belongs to a class, he is imposed with some of the prejudices, feeling etc. which is belived of that class.
I suggest that steps should be taken to improve the image of Advocates as class. the beginning can be made with "I", the individual. If that starts, the image of class will improve.
We dont want people to fear us; we want them to respect us & love us.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query