LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

advocate fee

(Querist) 15 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 

what percentage or fee should be paid to my advocate in third party insurance case.

Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 15 April 2008
As per the the rules of Bar Council of India, an advocate must not charge a fee based on outcome of a case, nevertheless some advocates do it. Depending upon the case it may vary from 10 to 20%.
In injury case the persantage is 15% in fatal/death case the it is 10% of total compensation received.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 September 2008
percentage of the compensation is mostly claimed by the counsels of the Claimants. generally in all matters counsel asks for 10% of the suit value. But in case of insurance company claims, Advocates ask for higher fee and it ranges from 10% to 20% of the total claim.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 08 December 2008
It may be 10% to 20% according to the nature of the case.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query