adverse possession matter

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 August 2019

hello, i need help on a matter of my home where we r living from last 70 years, our owner is dead since 1975 and she doesn't have any kids also her husband is dead, so we r living in home who has no owner and we have legal possession since 1960, we paid rent until owner was alive, but after she died there's no one to collect rent, so now i heard about adverse possession act and i guess we can claom ownership under this law..also electricity and water bills are titled under our family name since 30 years.. so i need some advice about this matter.. thanks


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 August 2019

Tenant can never become owner/claim title of demised premises on the strength of possession for last decades/centuries.
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

Madhu (Expert)
21 August 2019

Some distant relative must be there
If deceased were Hindu then read following
Hindu Succession Act
29 Failure of heirs .—If an intestate has left no heir qualified to succeed to his or her property in accordance with the provisions of this Act, such property shall devolve on the government; and the government shall take the property subject to all the obligations and liabilities to which an heir would have been subject.

Madhu (Expert)
21 August 2019

Don't bring Govt in picture unnecessary on property . You will regret on long term .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu