LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Admission of writ of farmers in supreme court

(Querist) 24 December 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hon'ble Supreme Court in SLP filed by farmers challenging judgement of High Court, against acquisition of land by just mentioning "DISMISSED", without assigning any reasons. There are at least half a dozen judgments of Courts which make it mandatory for reasons to be recorded for arriving at a particular decision. It was in April 2015. What is the way out for aggrieved farmers whose land is being snatched for benefiting few politicians.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 December 2015
Well at the time of admission of appeal which is discretionary power of court to discharge the same it does not require to give reasoned order.
Only while passing order on merit it requires to cite reasons.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 24 December 2015
file review petition against said dismissal order of SLP, with condonation of delay application in SC, though chances are remote.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 December 2015
May try revision with condonation of delay, chances are remote.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 December 2015
Well advised by experts, nothing more to add.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 30 December 2015
Review petition can be filed.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 January 2016
You may follow the advise of expert Mr. Nanda on the subject issue
J. P. Shah (Querist) 03 January 2016
Thank you all for kind guidance.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 January 2016
You are welcome for the appreciations.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query