LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acquisition of business of contractor

(Querist) 06 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 

Please advice the documents and law for acquiring the business of unregistered partnership firm, who is a contractor and providing services to thecompany interested in acquisition .

With Reagrds
A V Vishal (Expert) 06 July 2009
Dear Bhawna

As far as an unregistered firm is concerned it has all inherent legal disabilities, hence advise not to take over such a firm, however, if you are still keen in acquiring it then I advise to first register it and then join as partners in the firm.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :