LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about will

(Querist) 13 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the duration of a vaild will even if registration
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 13 August 2008
What do you mean by that. A will comes into force immediately after the death of the executor. A person can make any number of wills in his life time though registered or unregistered. But the will he makes lastly wherein he mentions that all the wills made before to that are stands cancelled, that will or last testament of that person will come into force immediately after the death of the person who executed that. If you want any further clarification you can contact me at s_bsst@yahoo.com or can call me at 94401-20259
KANDE VENKATESH GUPTA (Expert) 13 August 2008
Rightly said by Mr.Srinivas.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 14 August 2008
Dear Shanker,
Sri has given the details I agree.


Dear Sri, Your answer is to the point. Keep it up. With love and regards suresh
Guest (Expert) 14 August 2008
Will is a permanent document and will be operative only if the executant dies after executing the will.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 14 August 2008
Mr. Srinivas is absolutely right.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 14 August 2008
validity of the will starts opertive as soon as cerified by the competent court and valid untill the wishes of the testator is fullfilled.
blshankar (Querist) 19 August 2008
thank u mr.srinivas .iam clear with it.if i have clarification i will contact u sir.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 30 August 2008
I do agree with the opinion made by Sri Srinivas.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query