LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About probation period

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

Getting to direct point- in my offer later they have mentioned the probation period is six month. So my six months is not completed because of some issue I resign and they ask me for serve the notice period of 2 month..It is necessary to server the notice period 2 month in probation period.. As per my knowledge it is 1 month I guess ..
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 July 2022
Guess on any legal point shall not work, show terms and conditions of your appointment to verify the facts qua notice period.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 July 2022
Hello,

Yes, your terms of employment are mentioned in the appointment letter. So as per the terms and conditions of the appointment letter/agreement you have to resign.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2022
In my offer latter they mention the 6 month probation period after 3 to 4 point they just mention the server 60 days period and after three point they mentioned the as per confirmation the probation period the notice will be one month ...

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2022
So is it termination notice period or resign notice period didint get that point


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query