LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About ancestral property

(Querist) 02 September 2021 This query is : Open 
Respected Sir/ Madam
My Sister Register a land to her son, showing that land belongs to her Ancestral property which was in her position, and VRO also give decleration form as that land belongs to her Ancestral property.The same land again son registered to his mother(My sister).Now this registration valid or not .can i ask share in that property
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 September 2021
How did the VRO say that the land belongs to her ancestral property? Did he see the list of family members? Ask the VRO regarding the issue through RTI.
mabusubhani (Querist) 06 September 2021
i want another answer
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 06 September 2021
An ancestral property is a joint family property belongs all those in the family. Their rights are decided by the succession law applicable to them.

One person having share in the ancestral property can transfer his/her share to anyone else but the person cannot transfer the entire property to someone else through a deed.

If a member of the family transfers his/her share to a person and the person subsequently transfers it back to the original person it becomes an individual property.

However, in such a transfer of share in the property, the boundaries of the plot cannot be determined. Boundaries of each one’s share can be fixed only after dividing the property by partition by all of the joint owners of the property.
mabusubhani (Querist) 12 September 2021
In my query I asked I had right or not please give answer
mabusubhani (Querist) 12 September 2021
In my query I asked I had right or not please give answer
mabusubhani (Querist) 28 September 2021
In my query I asked I had right or not please give answer
mabusubhani (Querist) 05 October 2021
In my query I asked I had right or not please give advice
mabusubhani (Querist) 05 October 2021
In my query I asked I had right or not please give advice
mabusubhani (Querist) 21 December 2021
Respected Sir/ Madam My Sister Register a land to her son, showing that land belongs to her Ancestral property which was in her position, and VRO also give deceleration form as that land belongs to her Ancestral property.The same land again son registered to his mother(My sister).Now this registration valid or not .can i ask share in that property. House tax paid since 2000 to till date and also they get loan from SBI. Now how should stop the house which constructed by them in that land


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now