LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About 24hrs resignation

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have posted in bhubneshwar AIIMS odissa as a staff nurse since 2 month and there is 6 month not rendering resignation bond, I have given a 24 hrs resignation but they did not accept ,,
I want to join in Raipur AIIMS but due to not having NOC and resignation Reliving from AIIMS bhubneshwar I am unable to join Raipur AIIMS,,
Kindly give me a suggestion,, is 24 hrs resignation possible at bhubneshwar AIIMS
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 August 2023
The law or rules cannot be bent to your taste or your convenience.
You have to abide by the employment terms and conditions.
If you stop working from the date of resignation, then you will not get the relieving letter or any privilege.
Normally, any organization shall have set rules and regulations governing employees resigning. Similarly, AIIMS Bhubaneswar too must be having their rules and regulations which you must have signed to abide by in the service agreement when you joined. When such rules stipulate 6 months notice, you need to abide by the same. The reason for notice period in the service agreement is to enable the Employer to make alternate arrangements when an employee resigns. With 24 hour notice, the Employer shall not be able to make the alternate arrangement for your absence from the next day. Therefore, understand the situation, discuss with the HR of the present Employer and settle the matter amicably.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2023
To my knowledge, your terms of appointment are governed by CCS Temporary Service Rules. The extant norms require one month notice for resignation to be accepted or deemed to be accepted.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now