cpc

A register copy.

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
18 September 2020

How to get A-register copy ?.
The land was registered before independence. I approached VAO(village Administrative officer) to get an A-register copy. for our land from the year of1970
I was told that A-Register copy is not available with VAO (from 1970).
VAO asked us to approach Colllector office. We apporached the collector office , but we got only FMB. We were told again that they couldn't found.
We don't know how to get A-register copy.

Please advice us what to do next.



Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

It seems that the required record is not available, obtain copies of revenue record if it can solve the purpose.

mathiOnline (Querist)
18 September 2020

Any other way to ge tthis certificate ?.
please advice me.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
19 September 2020

Seek the desired document by moving an application u/s 6 of the Right to Information Act, 2005 through a local prudent lawyer.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
19 September 2020

You may try RTI route also.

If the documents are not available in records any positive result is doubtful.

Yet nothing wrong in trying.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
23 September 2020

What is A-register copy? Why is it required?
Every State has its own land and land revenue laws.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 September 2020

Even the Apex court can not direct the supply of certain record which is not available. It can punish only.

Try and proceed if any alternate is available, discuss with local lawyer.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 September 2020

Even the Apex court can not direct the supply of certain record which is not available. It can punish only.

Try and proceed if any alternate is available, discuss with local lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x