Works contract under gst

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 October 2019

I have doubt of how / what / what not to claim ITC for Works Contract.
We are a home and office renovation company who take over contracts which involve, construction, demolition, interior designing, plumbing, electrical, carpentry, furnishing, painting, packers and movers, etc.
We are not sure how much to charge GST for customers and what all things can we claim ITC for?
We buy stuff from lot of dealers and pay different GST rates for different items, and we do not want to disclose the purchase price to the customer.
Thank you in advance.

P. Venu (Expert)
19 October 2019

The matter requires professional consultation.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
20 October 2019

No dispute is involve for consideration and obligation of legal experts on this platform.
It is advisable to engage and consult a local prudent chartered accountant for proper appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x