Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will in favour of an insane

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 March 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Father had made a Will in favour of his insane daughter. He had not appointed/mentioned any guardian in his Wil.

Is the Will Valid or Void?

Kindly clarify.
Suhail suhail (Expert) 11 March 2019
If the will is made by a competent and sane person it is valid.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 March 2019
Who executed the will is not an insane person. so it is valid.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 11 March 2019
The condition for valid Will is that it should be made by person of age of majority, with fit state of mind i.e. not suffering from any mental ailment and the Will is made by without any influence or force. The Will should be written, signed and witnessed by the Testator and witnessed by one or more witnesses.
The beneficiary in whose favour the Will is made can be any person of any age, any mental status and not necessarily related to the Testator making the Will.
The Will made according to the provided terms and conditions will be Valid even if made in favour of person with unfit mental status..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query