What if green card validity laps without renewal

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 March 2015

Dear All,

We are 100% Export Oriented Unit, our EOU status is valid up to 31-03-2015, we have duly filed application for extension of EOU much before due date, but government authority with which application is pending is asking for different details as on date . We have sufficient NFE & we also enjoys Trading House Status. We have cleared all Customs Excise Audit without any additional penalty.

All the details asked by the authority is over and above the prescribed details asked in the application. further Authority everytime asks CA certificate for each and every details. Obviously , No CA provides certificate without detailed audit.

Now, I have heard that if authority fails to renew the green card before 31st March 2015, my Company's Exports and Imports will be stopped from 1st April, 2015.

We have duly filed application , there is no written request from the Government Authority for providing additional Documents but our application is hold for minor details. In this case do I have any option to continue the Import Export without LOP & Green card on the basis of application already submitted to authority .

Please reply , its urgent






Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 March 2015

Contact the officials personally and find out the requirements for renewal of the application for extension of EOU status. If the approach do not bring desired result consult some prudent lawyer (generally available near the office) for further guidance/advise/proceeding.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
29 March 2015

Being in the field, consult some service provider in the matter. Requirements of the department has to be fulfilled to get the work done.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
01 April 2015

If the CA certificate was insisted you may have to comply. If the CA is insisting in audit report, you provide them with the report. Generally some grace period will be allowed while the licence expires for renewal during the transactions held will be valid, you may try and see what else is the authority looking for.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu