Sc/st attrocity case

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 August 2013

sir..we belong to uppercaste .we are having civil property dispute...by LOCAL POLITICAL LEADER(he is also uppercaste).....he is threating to compromise and withdrawn civil case....he is giving warnings that he will make SC/ST ATTROCITY CASE on our family...becaz he has followers aswellas close friends of SC/ST COMMUNITY people...BY TAKING HELP WITH ONE PERSON WHO BELONG TO SC COMMUNITY HE WILL FILE A CASE ON OUR FAMILY ...SC/ST ATTROCITY.....CASES...NEXT HE IS TELLING (POLITICAL LEADER) U WILL GO TO JAIL LIKE TAT HE IS GIVING WARNING.....CAN ANY SENIOR LAWYER ADVICE ME...HOW TO SAVE FROM SC/ST ATTROCITY CASE....


KODAKKAL SHIVAPRASAD (Expert)
18 August 2013

If you are right way none cheat you,if you are wrong that you should face on the way you get justice, however some one mis-using SC/ST Act for petitious gain and for blackmailing, this habit is not a winning case. I have experienced SC/ST people, as some one also focusing as SC/ST with fake caste certificate, so that only clean justice will prevent everyone in this regard, let us wait for good hope.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
19 August 2013

It shall be better to record such threatening and then personally meet the higher police officials. apprise them the situation and thereafter become alter if such eventuality ever comes.

malipeddi jaggarao (Expert)
21 August 2013

When there is a dispute in Civil Court why should enter into dialogue with the Leader? Many political leaders do behave in such a way leashing threats. Do not give scope for complaint. Even if you report to police, they will not take any action and further more, they may trouble you. Hence maintain silence. Keep him away. Let the court decide the case. To make complaint under SC ST Atrocities Act, one should have some evidence. Do not give scope for any such evidence and talk politely without becoming tempted by their attempts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu