LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Quash - closed - reopen

(Querist) 05 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
The FIR I filed was quashed partially ( 2/4 respondants) by Madras High court. And AFter that lower court closed the FIR stating MF as given by SHO in the final report.
I want to reopen the case.
1. DO I need to reopen in lower court? Or District court or high court?
2. Under what category it can be filed?
3. Chances are there for reopening? (SHO is biased as they are relative of respondant)
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 06 December 2018
Contact the JM court where the FIR was filed. The court used to inform the complaint about the decision of the SHO . Better take the help of an advocate.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 06 December 2018
Dear Sir,
You may file objections to B report (no case report) by the police before Magistrate Court and he will consider your objections and may allow you to lead evidence and thus take cognizance against remaining accused and issue accused summons to them. That is your police case will be converted into private complaint under Section 200 Cr.P.C.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 06 December 2018
You can benfit from the above.
You may take help for any matter from, elders of your family, competent and experienced well wishers, seasoned PIP’s, helpgroups, community leaders, NGO’s, experienced colleagues, associations, religious scholars/leaders, influential persons, Employee’s/Trade union leaders, help groups for spouses (Husband/wife) etc and find a very able LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned filed of law e.g; Criminal matters as in your case, and well versed with LOCAL applicable rules, precedence, latest judgments etc …. and worth his/her salt, can advise you after examining all case related docs, inputs, evidences on record.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing!
Avoid acting on your own on hearsay.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists. There are many threads on such instances at LCI also.
Online discussions are not substitute to in person discussions with a very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in concerned field of law.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists……the personal details of unsuspecting querists/citizens get stored in databanks/compromised……hacked.
Such IT’s and entities keep on poping up at online portals with fake and new ID’s after their old ID’s are permanently blacklisted/shunted out and money fleeced from unsuspecting is finished.
There are such very able counsels at each location.
Check for such counsels at LOCAL; Civil Courts, HC, SC,..
You can also try for FREE legal Aid from Legal aid center (DLSA) that is usually within LOCAL courts complex..preferably from a very able counsel specializing in Criminal matters.
Your counsels can advise after examining all docs/record/inputs pertaining to your matter and help you. You can also search threads on similar query in SEARCH option ON left Hand side of threads in Forum/Experts section. Having learnt a lesson, remember to consult beforehand for your matters or any matter about which you are not properly informed.
There have many instances of such entities operating with multiple fake Id’s at online portals.

The FEE of all LOCAL counsels at all LOCATIONS is not high/unreasonable as mis-believed by many.
Many counsels even at State Capital/Metro towns do not demand unreasonable high FEE.
IT is rather at online portals that unsuspecting querists are mislead as per many publications, by IT’s and Entities that pose as some Lawyer (actually LIAR) and flaunt/advertise firms that are not Law Firms (Actually LIAR’s Firms) to believe that LOCAL counsels are not knowledgeable..are incompetent.
In Reality the LOCAL counsels win cases in LOCAL courts at all LOCATIONS.
You can go thru/search the cases contested by any Lawyer at court website.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 December 2018
How can a FIR be quashed partially ??

What is the opinion and advise of your lawyer, proceed accordingly without seeking FREE advise of experts on this platform, which is bound to differ due to limited information posted by you.
Niviya Pilai (Querist) 07 December 2018
Yes sir. It was quashed partially. I obtained 2 orders. Quashing for only A4,A3.
Niviya Pilai (Querist) 07 December 2018
Sir lot of confusion with my advocate. 3 lawyers are taking this. One says reopen at JM other says at high court. So opinion differs with them. So I am confused.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 December 2018
Consult some other local prudent lawyer, you are being misguided.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 12 December 2018
Subsequent to query and posts, posted to help you ; Your own very able LOCAL counsel as already advised above, can advise you in person, after examining all docs, inputs in person.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query