Need copy of below Judgment of Madras HC (Madurai Bench)

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 June 2009

I urgently need a certified copy of judgment in respect to the below news in "The Hindu" dated 16.05.2009. Can anybody help me getting the certified copy of the same. I am ready to pay the charges incurred for the same. Pls help me.


Victim cannot seek remedy under two different enactments for same cause: HC

Mohamed Imranullah S.

As a police complaint had already been filed, cognisance cannot be taken under Domestic Violence Act

MADURAI: Judicial Magistrates cannot take cognisance of a complaint under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 if the victim had already lodged a complaint with the police under the provisions of the Indian Penal Code, the Madras High Court has ruled.

Disposing of a petition filed in the Madurai Bench by a family from Dindigul, Justice V. Periya Karuppiah held that a victim could not seek remedy under two different enactments for the same cause of action as it would amount to double jeopardy which was prohibited under the Constitutional law.

The Judge also said that a woman could not demand action, under the Act, against her in-laws for writing a letter to her husband’s office seeking his employment details. He agreed with petitioners’ counsel N. Veera Kathiravan that the complainant would not be in anyway aggrieved by such a letter.

An aged woman, her daughter and son-in-law had filed the present petition seeking to quash an order passed by the Dindigul Judicial Magistrate-II who took cognisance of a complaint lodged by the former’s daughter-in-law alleging that the petitioners assaulted her and also wrote letters to her office and that of her husband.

“Apply mind”


Stating that the mother-in-law alone could be prosecuted for writing a letter to her daughter-in-law’s office, Mr. Justice Karuppiah said: “When a complaint is filed under the Act, the lower court must apply its mind and ensure if the allegations attract provisions of the special enactment. But in this case, it has been taken on file abruptly.”

The Judge quashed the case with respect to the victim’s sister-in-law and brother-in-law on the ground that there was no evidence to prove that they assisted in writing the letter.

In so far as the allegation of assault was concerned, a complaint was pending with the police and hence the victim could not invoke the 2005 Act, he said.


KODAKKAL SHIVAPRASAD (Expert)
13 June 2009

Dear Manish Mittal,

For getting certified copy of judgement one could log on to respective high court websites, you could find the location of court webpages by clicking this url : http://www.indiancourts.nic.in/

with best wishes,



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu