Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maintainability of dv after 1/2 years separation/desertion

(Querist) 09 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Experts,

I am looking for Judgment and your reply towards the situation in which Husband and Wife not living together since last 1 Year.

Is Domestic Violence Case Maintainable in above Situation?

If YES, Is there any judgment of Supreme Court relating to above situation?

Thanks In Advance.... Waiting for Expert's Opinions and Legal Thoughts.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 09 December 2011
If it was more than One Year, it is no longer maintainable.

Refer to the latest judgement of SC in Inderjit Singh Grewal case.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 09 December 2011
it is not go long time to DV case.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 09 December 2011
It is not maintainable
prabhakar singh (Expert) 09 December 2011
But in the judgement in Inderjit Singh Grewal case there was a consent decree of divorce ,if i correctly remember.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 10 December 2011
supreme court ruling dated 23/08/2011 is clear[inderjit sing Grewal] for your querry.
Sameer12345 (Querist) 12 December 2011
Thank You very much Experts for your opinions. I am really grateful to you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query