Import.export - cheated in business by supplying bad quality

This query is : Resolved 

06 September 2019

Dear Sir, We had one shipment from Saudi through there sales office based in Dubai, it was plastic raw material. shipment is done in Jan and arrived in Feb. As per the contract, we have agreed on the description of goods and results of the test was shared.
Seller provided us test results/actually it was fabricated, we came to know at the later stage.
Seller after loading container sent us pictures of loading with the closing container and sealed it and provided us seal number. But the seal was changed twice as per BL copy.
When the container arrived at Nhava Sheva we have cleared it and took this to Telangana, when we tested we have found material was not up to the mark. Seller doesn't want to listen nor want to negotiate.

how we can solve this by filing a complaint to DGFT or Indian Embassy or chamber of commerce or any other course of action. The seller has good business in India as well.


07 September 2019

Dear Sir,
You may lodge complaint with police it is very hard to resolve your issue unless the International Authorities co-operate with you.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
08 September 2019

Did you make Payment ? If not decline the materials pointing out the defects. At the most they could file International commercial arbitration, which could be fought at India.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
05 December 2019

Yes Definitely, arbitration is quicker than litigation. Process of arbitration can be completed as fast as the concerned parties desire and the dispute will be completed within short times

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x