Dissemination of customs data

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 August 2014

recently we have found that all our export import related details which is generally submitted to Customs is available at Zauba . com ,

this information is confidential and contains competitive price sensitive information.

Can somebody please let me know that whether information submitted to customs authority is available for public access.

How this website must have been allowed to continue such disseminations ??


ajay sethi (Expert)
23 August 2014

you should raise grievance with the customs authorities in this regard . that information filed with customs should be kept confidential and not disclosed to public

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
23 August 2014

Write to the director, Ministry dealing export import and also to finance ministry in the matter along with custom authorities.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu