Can State Consumer Commission be approached for reliefs?

 

(Querist)
21 March 2018

Our Housing Complex have applied for drinking water connection with the Hyderabad Metro Water Supply and Sewerage Board. They have agreed to provide Bulk Supply Connection.

As we found the charges levied worth about a one crore for providing connection, which not affordable from our side sought relaxation of norms for payment under certain heads which neither adjustable nor refundable. But got reply that, all charges are levied as per the Board norms and need to pay compulsory, only on RWH Structure consultancy services charges are adjustable.

We wrote to the Government of Telangana and as there's no response from it and due date for the payment as per order has ended.

we seek experts opinion can challenge the orders for relaxation of norms of payments through State Consumer Commission and is there a chance of orders from the commission to government to review the payment orders as requested by us?


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
27 March 2018

The state level Forum is an appellate body, which entertains appeal on orders against the District forums.In your case you can try for finding solutions through the Administrative authoriities,rather than legal remedy.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
27 March 2018

The state level Forum is an appellate body, which entertains appeal on orders against the District forums.In your case you can try for finding solutions through the Administrative authoriities,rather than legal remedy.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu