LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change in name of owner of property

(Querist) 04 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
MY FATHER DIED 3 YEARS AGO.HE DID NOT WRITE HIS WILL. HIS MOTHER AND FATHER HAS ALSO EXPIRED. NOW WE WANT TO CHANGE IN NAME OF OWNER OF OUR HOUSE. WE WANT TO TAKE IT IN NAME OF OUR MOTHER.

PLEASE TELL FULL PROCEDURE ALONGWITH REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND ALSO SUGGEST A PERSON WHO CAN HELP IN ALL THIS. WE ARE FROM LUDHIANA, PUNJAB-141003

Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 December 2018
All the legal heirs may relinquish their rights soas to make your mother as rigtful owner.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 December 2018
All the legal heirs may relinquish their rights soas to make your mother as rigtful owner.
Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert) 05 December 2018
You can file and obtain a Legal Heir certificate through your Taluk / Thasildhar office in your area. Normally Required Documents are: -
1. Death certificate of the Deceased Person
2. Aadhaar Card of the Applicant and Co-heirs
3. Ration card/Smart Card of Deceased, Heirs
4. Prescribed application form duly signed by heir.
The documents may vary, hence contact concern office..
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 December 2018
Obtain legal heir certificate from Tahsildar of your area. All legal heirs shall execute a relinquishment deed in favour of your mother. But it is better to divide the property among your siblings and mother as you mutually agreed. You want to give the property to your mother then doesn't matter. But if you relinquish rights over the property, then your mother will become owner of the property and she will get full rights and she may do any thing.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query