Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About sapinda relationship

(Querist) 05 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Mere dost ki premika uske pita ke pita ke pita ke bhai ki ladki ki ladki hai to kya wo dono shadi kar sakte hain special hindu marriage act ke tahat plzz tell me...
Guest (Expert) 05 May 2018
Great ! ! ! ! ! !
So, your friend wants to marry an old lady having relationship of a grandmother(Pita ke pita ke pita ke bhai ki ladki, i.e., great grand father's niece or say grand father's cousin)? Very good combination, of course. At least, you could have posted your academic question that could give a proper sense.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 05 May 2018
In your next post do mention about weblink to Special Hindu marriage Act...
Guest (Expert) 06 May 2018
Really surprising query!
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 May 2018
Special marriage act allows marriage between different religion. This rule is not there to regularise marriage within same family.
P. Venu (Expert) 06 May 2018
The lineage appears to be too remote to be contrary to the legal provisions.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 May 2018
If it is not coming under the list of prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act, then there is no problem in they getting married to each other.
You may first verify from the list that whether the relationship what you have mentioned herein is finding a place in the list of prohibited relationship, if so, you can look for ways to recognition as per prevailing traditions for confirming the possibility.
If the traditions allow and recognise the marriage in such relationship then it can be treated as valid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query