LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a evidence

Guest (Querist) 22 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Experts,

What all evidences are required to be submitted by the victim to court in 498a case in order to get justice and at which stage?

Thanks in advance,
Swetcha

Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 22 September 2017
Firstly 498a IPC complaint is made to police who shall register it as FIR. All evidence including statements of all witnesses relating to the offence are collected by the police to be attached alongwith Chargesheet.
Its a State case not your personal case so you are just a witness to the whole complaint against the husband and other relatives.
Just provide all evidence with you to police investigating team at the time of investigation. No evidence lying with you now will be allowed at later stage during prosecution in the court if you do not give now for your complaint to the police. Only subsequent evidence relating to the case that was not available now and which came in existence by any act relating to the charged offence by the accused in subsequent time period will be allowed by the court.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 September 2017
Casual query may not solve the problem, in this case full case file has to be referred. It is better, state material facts and / or discuss with some senior lawyer in the field for guidance and properly clarify your doubts in detail.
P. Venu (Expert) 23 September 2017
You are only a witness in the matter. And as the witness, your only concern should be disposing truly and consistently.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query