LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

340 CRPC Petition in Civil suit / Sustainence of Decree

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
In a Civil Suit a Registration Department made a benami document valid in a court of law and also gave false evidence in support of the same so as to benefit the Plaintiff.

The Suit was decreed against the defendant. Suit Properties was enjoyed by the Plaintiff till date.

After 15 years a 340 CrPC petition (Petition U/s 340 CrPC) was filed in the said suit against the Registration Department bringing in light the fraud of the Registration Department. Show cause notices was issued to the Registration Department by the Court.

Registration Department Heads failed to appear and was set-exparte in the said petition.

Now that the Registration Department has accepted their false evidence and since the document doesn't qualify itself in said suit WILL THE COURT SUSTAIN THE SAME DECREE OR WILL IT CANCEL IT IN LIGHT OF THE 340 CRPC PETITION?
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 04 August 2015
academic/anonymous query can not be answered..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query