LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

3 year LLB admission age limit

(Querist) 19 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,
As there is a case as against the orders of Bar Counsel of India in respect of Age Limit for 3 years & 5 Years for LLB, pending before the Supreme Court.
I want to know whether the said cases are disposed off are still pending.
Hari


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 19 February 2010
Case is still pending.
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2010
still pending
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 20 February 2010
The Supreme Court has stayed a Bar Council rule that set age limits on students of legal courses and the case is still pending.
The age bar, according to BCI, will ensure that "applicants choose their career at an early stage and concentrate on same and put all the efforts to acquire better knowledge and proficiency in the same". It has stated that, "Retired people enrolling in law courses are not serious in their studies and do not have much to contribute to the legal profession," and that professionals enrolling into LLB have an "unfair advantage" and "edge" over regular students owing to their contacts and thus corner briefs.
I do not agree with the contention put forward by the BCI. First of all it restrict lateral entry of other highly qualified professionals like, CAs, CS, Doctors, Engineers to take up the law profession. Further, the best professional qualifications like Chartered Accountancy, Company Secretaryship do not have age factor but have produced exceptional professionals, thanks to their excellent curriculum. The Bar Council should change the outdated course contents, introduce the semester systems, set rigorous examination standards and evaluation system and last but not the least, make internship of 1 year compulsory after passing out LLB.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query