LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

21% charged

(Querist) 21 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello, my flat was in dispute for over 10 years i have recently been awarded a ruling in my favour, now soc. want me to pay maintenace due for last ten years along with 21% interest , this flat was lying vacant

Pl an indemnity bond was also furnished to soc for xfer of flat , but soc. refuses to send/correspond till date and time

is there some rule under which soc. can waive of interest or what relief can i get as soc is not cooperating.

ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 21 February 2009
WHAT DISPUTE? HAVE YOU GOT POSSESSION BY COURT ORDER OR HOW? MAINTENANCE CHARGES ARE FROM THE DATE OF POSSESSION ONLY. YOU MAY FILE A SUIT AGAINST SOCIETY AGAINST THIS ILLEGAL DEMAND.
rk (Querist) 22 February 2009
dispute was for succession of flat which was left inestate , i got decree and Letter of Admin after winning a court case

court case ran for 10 years, now flat maintenance was not paid , when i approached society, they are not replying to my correspondence

letter of admin/decree does not talk of possession now suddenly there is third party trying to claim i am lost















sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 23 February 2009
File a declaration suit.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
the details were not sufficient to deliver the opinion
rk (Querist) 23 February 2009
unclear file a suit where and why ?
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 25 February 2009
Be elaborative for getting a clear opinion.
rk (Querist) 09 March 2009
my flat was in dispute for succession over 10 years i have recently been awarded a ruling in my favour, now soc. want me to pay maintenance due for last ten years along with 21% interest , this flat was lying vacant

Pl note an indemnity bond was also furnished by me to soc for xfer of flat , but soc. refuses to send/correspond till date and time

is there some rule under which soc. can waive of interest or what relief can i get as soc is not cooperating.
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 March 2009
the society ca nt charge you arbitarily and it has been endorsed by the apex court. interst at the rate of 21% is too much so contest for it. you shall succeed.
rk (Querist) 16 September 2009
how to proceed step by step
riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query