LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

2 PAN Cards

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Can a person use 2 PAN at one time.....??

My younger brother has been issued with two seperate PAN Cards.First(Old Pan Card) bears his name as "MUNISH KUMAR", new pan bears his name as "MUNISH SINGLA".....

For last 2 years his company has deducted TDS under old pan number, now he wants to continue with new PAN card which bears his correct name.

Kindly guide:
1) Can he use his new pan card and surrender the old pan card to IT.

or any other information.
Guest (Expert) 30 May 2011
yes you can surrender any one card. keeping dual card is offence under it act
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2011
Thnx for your prompt response..
Sir,
Both PAN Cards bears seperate PAN Numbers....
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 30 May 2011
There is lot of different of name on two PAN i.e. Mukesh Kumar & Mukesh Singla. As Mr Ganesan rightly told to surrender any one but you surrender which you received fresh. As your all particulars in Co. record is tallying with your old PAN card particular. And your old PAN no. is circulated to many offices. Therefore, continue old one and surrender second one eventhogh PAN numbers are different.
Sanjeev (Expert) 30 May 2011
Surrender the new PAN card and apply for name correction in the first PAN Card. The first PAN card is in use for long now.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 30 May 2011
your are required to file'Correction In PAN Data' form. i am attached herewith form, you can download.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query