LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

2 directors can buy property in their name, paid by company

(Querist) 08 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I and my Wife are director of company, can both directors buy property in its name and payment to be made by company
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2023
The two directors can buy property in the name of Company and if the director buys the property in their name, the property is their property.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
The company has funded for the purchase of the property out of its funds, then it is but natural that the directors have to purchase the property in the name of the company and not on their individual names.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now