LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 of n. i. act

(Querist) 08 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,
I am representing the accused in one matter filed u/s. 138 of N. I. Act wherein I have filed discharge application to which the CA of Complainant has filed his say. the CA is a son of complainant mother. the mother has filed the complaint but reply to the discharge application is filed by her son as her CA without any POA or LOA. i am in need of a judgment that the son has no locus standee to represent the complainant as he doesn't have any authority and the reply filed by the son is inadmissible.
Please provide me some citation on this.
Thank you.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 May 2023
NI Act is criminal procedure. How CA is appearing ?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now