LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 negotiable act

(Querist) 29 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I have filled a case against two accused but only one accused is present and another one is not found, my question is this whether proceedings can be initiate against one accused in absence of another one. case is pending for last 5 years for Talbi. any case law ?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 29 September 2013
Have the proceeding under Sec 82, 83 Cr.P.C has been adopted ?

Whether there is joint liability of accused? without knowing facts not possible to advice.
deepak kumar (Expert) 29 September 2013
get the trial separated and proceed against the accused who is present.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 29 September 2013
Separation of file is the best way to dispose the case in this circumstancis
ABDUL RAZIQUE (Expert) 30 September 2013
nothing to add more
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 September 2013
nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query