LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

(urgent)regarding filling of attestation form

(Querist) 24 April 2020 This query is : Resolved 
I was found guilty in an UFM(Unfair Means ) case in college semester exam due to which one of my paper was cancelled or in other languages, I was failed in that paper by the university. I cleared it as a backlog during the next exam.Tchhnically ,I was not debarred of rusticated by the university.I have got a job in Income Tax department and while filling the attestation form I came through a column "Have you ever been debarred from any examination Or rusticated by any University or any other Educational authority/institution?" What should I fill in this"Yes or No" As I was not debarred only my one paper was cancelled and I was allowed to clear it during the next examination.This has not been mentioned on my final marksheet or degree.Will it be considered as " suppression of information" if I mention "No".
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 24 April 2020
No is the sole answer to your query which you have also mentioned in last two lines of your query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 April 2020

The query was posted in forum section on 24.04.2020 at:

No reply from any side on forum query.

It was again posted in the expert section at:

Repeating same problem is not a good habit. Avoid it.
P. Venu (Expert) 25 April 2020
Yes, in the light of the facts stated, the answer is 'NO'.
KISHAN DUTT KALASKAR (Expert) 25 April 2020
Dear Sir,
I agree with the opinions and views expressed by above Experts.Please follow the same.
Satyendra Kumar Bisht (Querist) 25 April 2020
Thanks a lot for your response ,Sir
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 April 2020
You are welcome, in case of any further clarification in the matter may revert to original thread.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 April 2020
As I have attended your query at forum section as well as in expert section hence you are always welcome in case of any need even in future.
Satyendra Kumar Bisht (Querist) 28 April 2020

I just want to ensure whether cancellation of one paper due to that UFM case can be considered as being debarred by the university or not
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 April 2020
No is sole reply to your query. This reply is repeated by every expert.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 April 2020
If you enter the so called UFM information in the appropriate column, there is possibility your appointment is held till full information is received from the Board / University or on the basis of information provided by you, your appointment is cancelled without investigation, summarily. Advice has been provided on the basis of information supplied by you, no one can predict future, it is upon you, how you proceed.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 April 2020
You can send RTI to the Board / university asking them the information based on their record and hence to be provided in the attestation form. They would provide on the basis of record available with them. you can proceed after receiving the information.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now