LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

(Under Order XXXVII of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908)

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

kindly clarify whether i can file suit under Order XXXVII of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908 with following facts:-

1.That during the course of business with the defendant the plaintiff had supplied material to the defendant company many times vide various invoices during the period 2007 to 2009. during the course of business the plaintiff issued proper bills to the defendant.
7- That as per the statement of account maintained by the plaintiff the balance amount of Rs. 30000/- as on 08.01.2009 is outstanding against the defendant after receiving the last payment of Rs. 10000/-- on 08.01.2009.

Awaiting to hear soon.
Thanks in advance

Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 November 2010
Yes , you can file but the court fees reman the same.
s.subramanian (Expert) 20 November 2010
yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query