Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stock witness of a Police station

(Querist) 29 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A person who has given evidence in more than 4 to 5 cases on behalf of prosecution in the same court or the others,if he gives correct evidnce in subsequent case but admits the fact that earliar also he has given evidence on behalf of prosecution, how far his evidence can be reliable? Whether courts will consider his evidence? if yes kindly provide me with a suitable case law.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 30 April 2008
His evidence will be scrutinised more closely- but if unimpeached it is a valid evidence.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 30 April 2008
Credit of a witness can be impeached by evidence of persons who testify that from their knowledge of witness believe him to be unworthy of credit.
by proof that the witness has been bribed or has accepted the offer of bribeor has received any other corrupt inducement to give the evidence.

In the present case the witness has admitted in cross examination or otherwise accepted that he had given false evidence in earlier cases or he was a bought witness in earlier cases. The witness given by him might not be believed by the court. As in a rape case the defence tries to show that the prosecutrix was generally of imoral character to disbelieve her evidence.
Quality of a witness and not quanitity which matters in a criminal trial.
Gururja Rao (Querist) 01 May 2008
Thank u very much to both of u for clarfying my doubt.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query