25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

islamic law - registration of hiba

(Querist) 06 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
A VACANT SITE IN THE NAME OF FOUR OF US (Muslim brothers) WAS PURCHASED IN 1995. AFTER CORDIAL PARTITION AMONGST OURSELVES IN 2003 IT WAS GIVEN TO ME BY MY OTHER THREE BROTHERS UNDER HIBA AND RECORDED IN A RS.25/-STAMP PAPER DULY SIGNED BY ALL THREE OF THEM AND SIGNED BY MY MOTHER AND THEIR WIVES AS WITNESSES.

NOW I WANT IT TO BE REGISTERED.

PLEASE ADVISE ME ABOUT THE PROCEDURES.

MOHAMED FIROZ
prabhakar singh (Expert) 06 November 2011
WAs hibba orally made and document written as YAADDASHT there after.

If it is more than 04 months older no registration of it can be made.

Better plan a suit against them and then get the same decreed by compromise.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 06 November 2011
I agree with Prabhakar sir.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 08 November 2011
Now, Hibba can't be registered. you are suggested to follow advise of Shri Prabhakar Singh that file suit against them and then get the same decreed by compromise.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query