Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

IN CONNECTION WITH 498a

(Querist) 24 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respexted sir,

My wife has filed 498a/406/506 against me a year back and at the same time i got anticipated bail. I came to unofficially that change sheet has been filed in the court after months but i have issued any notice/summoned for that. Can i apporach Hight Court for squashing the said FIRor is there any time limit that i will be called by the hon'ble court. what action should i take in this case , shall i keep quite and wait for the further action.

Thanksriven
Legal Fighter (Expert) 24 September 2009
this is no ground for quashing. wait and fight trial.riven
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 24 September 2009
PL WAIT UNTILL U RECEIVE THE SUMMONS ISSUED BY THE COURT. BECAUSE THE POLICE MAY SUBMIT A FINALE REPORT IF THERE IS NO PRIMA FACI CASE AGAINST U. AND IF THE CASE IS CHARGE SHEETED COURT WILL ISSUE SUMMONSriven
Sukhija (Expert) 24 September 2009
Hi Rishi
Letpolice file charesheet then go for quashing of it if required.riven
dhiraj choudhary (Expert) 24 September 2009
better course for u is that wait till the challan is presented before the court.argue on the charge before the trial court and if that does not work then file petition for quashment of charge and proceedings before.riven
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 24 September 2009
Wait until you receive the summons from the court.riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 24 September 2009
wait....wait.....n wait....till court calls u.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query