25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Article 14 Constitution of India

(Querist) 12 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Article 14 of constitution of India says :

The state shall not deny to any person.....



Here i want to know "any person" stands for natural person only or it means both natural and legal person?

Is there any precedent on this issue?

Next I want to know whether "any person" means india citizen only or citizen of any country?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 12 September 2008
"Any person" used in Article 14 of COI includes all persons irrespective of nationality, race or colour. This includes even company or associations.

Equality before law or equal protection of laws are not limited to citizens of the country. It applies non citizens also within the territory of India. Please refer to Charanjitlal Vs UOI; AIR 1951 SC 41.
anonymus (Expert) 12 September 2008
perfectly correct mr.murali krishna
VIKAS GARG (Querist) 13 September 2008
Thanks
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 14 September 2008
Dear Murali
Right
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 21 September 2008
Well said by Mr Murli, I agree.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 22 September 2008
Yes,Murali,it is correct.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 25 September 2008
But remember Equality means equality amnog equals.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query