LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

????anticipatory bail?????

(Querist) 21 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
Few day ago , i met accident with scooter (m on car). driver of scooter is seriously injured with leg fracture. SHO giv me bail on section 279 only. But driver of scooter afraid me that he give FIR against me under section 307 and other critical charges(after discharge from hospital).
So Sir please tell me , Is i get anticipatory bail on this case????
And how??
V R SHROFF (Expert) 21 February 2012
Road Accident are common; don't take seriously unless you know injured person, and intentional wanted to murder him/her.
Ghanshyam Prasad (Expert) 21 February 2012
in accident case sec307i.p.c. is not aplicable.since you are already on bail you need not go for A.bail.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 21 February 2012
If you are convinced that you attempted murder by intentionally causing an injury with intend to end his life than surrender to court.

All experts above have advised that inroad accident S/307 is not tenable. It is only a money extracting technique. Show him the gates of insurance company and not even a single penny and consult your lawyer if you can frame case of extortion with threat of filing false criminal case.


monika (Querist) 21 February 2012
Dear all, Thanks for reply,,, plz also tell me, is any other critical charges attract??? in accident case.... because in footage(camera) it is clear that its my mistake.... and also i hav not license and insurance...
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 21 February 2012
leg fracture is a grievous injury...thus charge u/s 338 may be invited in addition to 279 IPC.
Shantilal Pandya (Expert) 28 February 2012
Additional charges for driving vehicle without licence and insurance may be added, whether or not the charge u/s 307 is tenable or not are to be judged from allegations in complaint/FIR circumstances as envisaged by Mr.V.R.Shroff


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query