Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Written argument for Adminssion of SLP

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Ld counsels,

Will SC allow written submissions and arguments for the admission of a SLP. Will such submission be needed over and above the Memo of the SLP grounds.

What privision of law that allows the written submission for admission of SLP which is in addition to the grounds mentioend in the petition.

Thanks
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 25 November 2010
There is no such special provision and the admission of SLP is made on the oral submissions only. However at the time of concluding the final argument one can submit, with the leave of the court, the written notes on argument.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 25 November 2010
Admission of SLP oral submission is sufficient. Final argument you can submit in written.
yogesh (Expert) 25 November 2010
with cpc amendment 2002, there is provision of written arguments but see sc rules 1966
Nu.Delhi.Law.Fora. (Expert) 25 November 2010
Dear Querist,

Further to what already advice, if I may say so, that admission hearing is always on time-constraint short-lived yet long-haul matter wherein one has to score big in a very limited time-frame. Thats what we see everyday in SC. On a lighter side, admission-hearing of a SLP and getting notice issued subsequent thereto, is like a one-day match.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query