LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Writ Petiton

(Querist) 26 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What us writ petition?

In what circumstances it is filed?

Where it is filed?

Can any friend explain with examples?

S.K.PATEL
tarun (Expert) 26 August 2008
writ petitions are applications in the case of any infringement of one's fundamental right. there are 4 types of writ i.e. writ of habeous corpus, mandamus,probitory ,only hihg court and Supreme court has the power to listen and decide the writs. ( PILs are all writs)
ANAND SUMAN (Expert) 26 August 2008
Dear Patel,

The provisions of filing writ petition is incorporated under Article 226 ( for High Court) and Article 32 ( for Supreme court). There are following kinds of writ petition:

1. Mandamus
2. quo warranto
3. Certiorari
4. Writ of prohibition
5. Habeas corpus

Both SC & HC are empowered to issue above writs in prescribed circumstances. For more details, you can go through INDIAN CONSTITUTION written by V N SHUKLA. A lot of materials are also available on net itself.

Feel free to contact for any other query/case.

Regards,

ANAND SUMAN
Advocate, Consultant & Trade Mark Attorney
(Founder Director)
ANAND LEGAL SOLUTION
E- 42 B, Third Floor,
Jawahar Park, Khanpur
New Delhi- 110 062
Mob. 9958330546 (Delhi)
E-mail: anandlegalsolution@hotmail.com
advocateanandsuman@hotmail.com

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 27 August 2008
Writ Petition is a legal instrument of the superior courts for remedies to persons, natural or jural, against the arbitrary or illegal actions of any authority or the lower court.
There are five kinds of writs, namely certiorari, habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto.

As the friends above has said it may be filed before High Court or Supreme Court.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query