LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Writ petition

(Querist) 16 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
Can you kindly clarify what is the difference between Writ Petition and Writ Appeal?

N.K.Assumi.
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 16 August 2008
writ petition lies against an order passed by Govt or govt undertakings or seeking direction to Govt u/o 226 or 227 of constitution of India
whereas writ appeal lies against an order passed in writ petition by the Hon'ble High court
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 17 August 2008
A Writ Petition is being filed under Article 226 of the Constitution of India for seeking Mandamus, Certiorari, Prohibition, Co-warranto and / or Habeaus Corpus against the action of the State.Where as the Writ Appeal is prefered against the order passed in Writ Petition. Writ Petition is generally being heared by a Single Bench of the High Court unless it is of Public Interest Litigation. Where as the Writ Petition is being heard by a Double Bench of the High Court.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 17 August 2008
yes Dr. Amaresh Kumar is right.
shamit sanyal (Expert) 19 August 2008
in case of an 227 application appeal lies before the supreme court
praveen kumar (Expert) 19 August 2008
Dear sir,
An appeal is filed against the order of the lower court to the higher or the appelate court,while the writs are filed under article 32, to the supreme court and under article 226 of the constitution, to the high court as explained by Dr. amresh.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 22 August 2008
Dear All,
Assuming that a writ petition was filed under 226 read with 227 of the Constitution of India and the petition was heard by a single judge on 2nd august 2008 and reserved the order for 3rd August 2008 but on 3rd August 2008 another single judge heard the petition and dismissed the petition.Can leave for appeal be made to Supreme Court?
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 22 August 2008
tHE TENNANT THROUGH THEIR NEGLIGENCE BURNT DOWN AND NOTHING WAS LEFT THE BUILDING THEY WERE OCCUPYING AS A TENNANT. THE LAND LORD ASK FOR COMPENSATION WHICH DRAG ON FOR MANY YEARS.ARTICLE 113 APPLY OR 66 OF THE LIMITATION ACT? ANY CASES OF SUPREME COURT COVERING SUCH INCIDENT OF WASTE AND DAMAGED COMMITTED BY THE TENNANT?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query