Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Workmenscompensation act

(Querist) 16 June 2014 This query is : Resolved 
X is a employee of abc ltd .the trade union of co. labor called strike off the co. fromworking programme.

after the such strike off the other colleges of co. was hitted seriously for other reasons in such a case the x employee was caused death.
this act was happened to employee while returning to home...
in Such a case the employer shall liable for compensation under the workmens Compensation act..
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 June 2014
Yes. The employees was killed during the course of his employment which also covers the period spent on coming and going to the workplace.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 June 2014
Sounds academic query.

However, well advised by the expert raj kumar makkad ji.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 17 June 2014
The deceased employee is eligible.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 June 2014
I agree with the views of experts, the heirs of the deceased employee are entitled for compensation from employer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query