LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

women reservation bill

(Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
since women reservation bill proposes a 33% reservation in parliament, then according to article 368 does not it require ratification by 50%of the states as it proposes to change the schedule iv of the constitution of India .
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 24 March 2010
I totally concur with Bhanuji's query. I wish to add that, in the event of final approval, the Government will manage or muster support from more than 50% of the states for amendment in the Indian Constitution. That is never an impossibility.
bhanu pratap720 (Querist) 24 March 2010
i thank you for your prompt reply and invaluable opinion
DD Sathe (Expert) 24 March 2010
Indeed it will require ratification from states as indicated by you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query