LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Women employees working in night

(Querist) 02 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
We are an IT Company having offices in the state of Uttar Pradesh (Noida). Please let me know in case we are required to apply for any approval for hiring females in the night.

Upto what time we can hire the employees (Both males and females).

Ashish Garg
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 05 March 2008
Dear Ashish,

It depends upon the business of your company. However you are bound to provide security and transportation especially to females working after 10.00pm at night
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 05 March 2008
I. as per as factory act is considered the female employee is to be provided amenities including security,and the best part of it is the day shifts which are mostly recommended for female employees that is 7am to 2pm
2. depending upon whether it is a us process or uk and also the company has to provide a disclosure in the offer letter stating all the facts about the flexibility of the shifts in order to avoid any furhter legal hassles.
3. for males shifts can be flexible.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
I agree with the opinions made above.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
I do agree with views and/or valuable opinions of our ld. members/friends. Thanks all of you.
Jacob Pratap (Expert) 30 October 2010
I respectfully differ with the opinion of my fellow experts. The working hours of the employees of an establishment are governed either by Shops and Establishment Act of the State or under the Factories Act (section 66). Both the Acts do not provide for the working of women after 10 pm and before 5 am unless exempted by the State Government on such terms and conditions as may be notified. Hence, it is not on the whims and fancies of an employer to engage female workers round the clock.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query