LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

witness not appearing in court

(Querist) 26 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A witness not appearing in court although he is summoned many times.A warrant was also issued but he was not present at the address where police went to search for him.what can we do earlier he gave medical certificate to escape from being present in the court
Guest (Expert) 26 August 2008
Seek the court's assistance, that some more warrants. That is the only legal way available for you.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 27 August 2008
Find the where abouts of him and effect the process.
Chapter VI of Cr.P.C deals with process Ss. 61 to 80)
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 27 August 2008
Where Court has duly issued to compel the attendance of witness to testify, concerning a complaint pending before the court, and it has been returned to the said warrant that it cannot be served; and whereas it has been shown to Court's satisfaction that the such witness has absconded (or is concealing himself to avoid the service of the said warrant); the Court may psss an Order of Attachment to Compel The Attendance of a Witness.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query