LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Witness

(Querist) 27 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Witness was summoned for production of documents who is known to accused and case u/s 200 pending for evidence of complainant. My query is that can witness bring his advocate as his purpose is to only save the accused so that process of summons may not be issued u/s 204
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 27 September 2021
Under Section 200, the court cannot listen to the accused, as accused comes to the picture only after the Magistrate proceeds to send summons/ warrant subsequently.
raju (Querist) 27 September 2021
Dear experts I understand but witness since known to accused summoned can he bring his advocate.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 September 2021
You have not posted complete facts. Please post query, not a riddle.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 September 2021
The complaint is still in the stage of pre-summoning evidence where witness asked to produce documents (stated to be known to accused) can not seek/ be allowed lawyer's service.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query