LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will

(Querist) 14 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Am youngest son of my father. I have elder brother & elder sister. My parents are living in 'ancestral house' at Trichy, Tamil Nadu.

My father, i learnt, that wrote a will and registered it with local register's office. He informed this to my brother & sister but not to me as i was in Delhi. On enquiry with my father, he refused to show the will and not ready to share crux of will.

My questions are

1) Can i get the copy of will from register's office using RTI Act?
2) Whether my father is having right to write will for 'ancestral house' since the house is not earned by him?

Please guide me
A V Vishal (Expert) 14 October 2009
Mr Narayanan

As stated in your query, your father is not entitled to will the ansectral property and you too have equal share however, your father is entitled to will only his self acquired property. In my opinion you cannot get a copy of the will under RTI act atleast during the lifetime of your father.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 October 2009
No one can stop any person to write his will and none can legally force him to provide its crux or copy. It is the sweet will of the testator but in case he has made will of the ancestral property then it can be got set aside but only after his death by filing a civil suit. at present, you have to do nothing and dont feel loser as ultimately you shall get your legal right.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 15 October 2009
If your father made will of the ancestral property then it can be got set aside but only after his death by filing a civil suit, you too have equal share in the ancestral property. You can not force your father to provide its copy.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :