LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Widow and family pension after re-marraiage

(Querist) 19 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
wifes sister is getting widow pension from govt. and family pension from Employee provident fund after her husband death. 6 months ago she marries a person who employed in private firm. But she still getting both pensions by hiding fact that she is remarried. Is she punishable under criminal act ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 May 2024
It is not a crime, but as per the state's pension rules, her pension will be stopped and after remarriage, if she gets a pension, that will be recovered.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 May 2024
As per sub rule 6 of Rule 54 of CCS (Pension) rules, Family pension is payable to widow or widower up to the date of death or re-marriage whichever is earlier.
Family pension will continue to be payable to childless widow on re-marriage if her income from all the sources is less than the amount of minimum family pension and dearness relief admissible.
If you are concerned about she drawing pension illegally you can make a complaint to the concerned department with the evidence of her remarriage.

P. Venu (Expert) 21 May 2024
"wifes sister is getting widow pension from govt. and family pension from Employee provident fund after her husband death"

How and why two pensions? Please provide the complete particulars.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now